First Titles/Awards

To make additions or updates to this page, please send the dog’s name and complete list of titles (with completion dates) to the Webmaster.

Conformation

First Champion, Grp. I, and BIS: Ch.Brambledale Blue Bonnet CD, ROM
First BIS from classes; youngest Beardie BIS in US & Can; veteran Beardie BIS in Can:
Can/Am.Ch. Potterdale Double Image, HC, Can.Am.ROMX, ROMIX, ROMOX, ROMAX
First Westminster BOB: Ch.Brambledale Blue Bonnet CD, ROM
First Westminster Group 1: Am/Can/Int Ch. Diotima Bear Necessity CD, HC, CGC, ROM, ROMI, VA
First AKC Invitational BOB and Group 1: CH Brigadoon’s Tuxedo Jake
First BCCA National BOB: Eng/Can Ch. Edenborough Kara Kara of Josanda
First to win BCCA BOB twice: Am/Can Ch Britannia How Sweet It Is, CD PT AX AXJ MV
First sire and daughter to win BCCA BOB: Ch Mistiburn Merrymaker, 1980 and Ch Mistiburn Happy Memories HC, ROM, ROMI, 1987
First International and first Campeon de las Americas: World, International, Campeon de las Americas, Am/Can/Mex Ch. Gaelyn Copper Artisan PT, ROMX, ROMIX
Top Dam and first ROMX dam: Ch. Rich-Lin’s Molly of Arcadia, ROMX
Top Sire: Am Can Ch.Windfiddler’s Still Cruisin HIC ROMX ROMAX ROMIX ROMOX ROMH
First ROM and ROMX sire: CH Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf CD
First ROM dam: Barnleigh Damaris
First Dam and Son to win BCCA BOB (twice): Am/Can CH Britannia How Sweet It Is, CD PR AX AXJ MV (1994 & 1996) and Am/Can CH Britannia Back To The Future VCD1 RE PT AX MXJ MV (2002 & 2008)
First Bearded Collie AKC Grand Champion: GCH CH Friendship’s Noblest Aspect

Obedience

First CD: Ch.Brambledale Blue Bonnet CD, ROM
First CDX: CH/OTCH Windcache A Briery Bess
First UD: CH/OTCH Windcache A Briery Bess
First OTCH: CH.OTCH.Windcache A Briery Bess, H.C.
First UDX, OTCH/UDX, and first to earn an invitation to AKC Obedience Invitational: CH OTCH Walkoway’s Frosted Flakes UDX, OA, NAC, NJC, STDs, HS, HIT, CGC
First Obedience Master 1 (OM1) Am/Can CH Sheiling Awesome Angel UDX4 PT RE MXS MXJ AJP AXP MJG NJC NGC OM5 Can. CD HIC RN
First Obedience Master 2 (OM2) Am/Can CH Sheiling Awesome Angel UDX4 PT RE MXS MXJ AJP AXP MJG NJC NGC OM5 Can. CD HIC RN
First Obedience Master 3 (OM3) Am/Can CH Sheiling Awesome Angel UDX4 PT RE MXS MXJ AJP AXP MJG NJC NGC OM5 Can. CD HIC RN
First Obedience Master 4 (OM4) Am/Can CH Sheiling Awesome Angel UDX4 PT RE MXS MXJ AJP AXP MJG NJC NGC OM5 Can. CD HIC RN
First Obedience Master 5 (OM5) Am/Can CH Sheiling Awesome Angel UDX4 PT RE MXS MXJ AJP AXP MJG NJC NGC OM5 Can. CD HIC RN
First Obedience Master 6 (OM6) Am/Can CH Sheiling Awesome Angel UDX4 PT RE MXS MXJ AJP AXP MJG NJC NGC OM6 Can. CD HIC RN
First OTCH MACH OTCH MACH O’Duinnin Oh Dat Jack B Nimble UDX4, RE, MJP
First UDX2 male OTCH MACH O’Duinnin Oh Dat Jack B Nimble UDX4, RE, MJP
First UDX3 OTCH MACH O’Duinnin Oh Dat Jack B Nimble UDX4, RE, MJP
First UDX4 OTCH MACH O’Duinnin Oh Dat Jack B Nimble UDX4, RE, MJP
First UDX5 Am/Can CH Sheiling Awesome Angel UDX4 PT RE MXS MXJ AJP AXP MJG NJC NGC OM5 Can. CD HIC RN
First Rally title: Am/Can Ch Britannia Back To The Future, AX MXJ RN
APDT (Association of Pet Dog Trainers) Rally Level 1, 2, & 3: U-CH, U-CD, CH Merewoods NY State of Mind CD, NA, NAJ, R1, R2, R3
First ROMO sire: Shiel’s Sweetgate Kittyhawk 12/79
First ROMO dam: Windcache Brillig O’Braemoor 9/78
First ROMOX sire: CH Glen Eire Willie Wonderful 4/84
First ROMOX dam: Windcache Brillig O’Braemoor 1/80

Herding

First BCCA Junior Herding Champion (prior to AKC program): BCCA Jr.H.Ch. Rogue’s Hollow Tweed
First AKC title: Briton Boardwalk CD HT CGC
First AKC advanced title – HX: Britannia Master Thinker UD HX
First Herding CH: CH HC WTCH Britannia Chip Thrills UDX, MX, MXJ, ASCA UD, HX HRDIIIs, MV, TDI, CGC, ROMX, ROMAX
First Am/Can CH herding titled, first ASCA WTCH dog and first ASCA Ranch Trial Dog (sheep & cattle): Am/Can CH. HC WTCH Glen Elder Silver Artisan HX, HRDIIIs, HTDIIIs, RTDsc
First AKC HX (cattle) and ASCA WTCH bitch: WTCH Max’s Cassiopeia’s Star HXAsc HTD IIIs HRD IIIs, RTDs
First Herding Ch. bitch: Artisan Starlight HXAs, HRDIIIs, HTDIIIs, OTDs, STDd
First dual CH bitch: HC Artisan Northern Night HXAs, OTDs, HRD IIIsg, HTD Is
First B Course Sheep title (Intermediate): Anasazi Choir of Lyric Angels, HIBs, HS, HTD IIs, STDs, CGC
First B Course Advanced title: Sallen Cherokee, HXAsBd STDs
First Generational (father/daughters) AKC Advanced titles: Am/Can CH WTCH Artisan Starbuck HX HRD IIs & HC Artisan Starlight HXAs HRDIIIs HTDIIIs OTDs STDd CGC & Artisan Black Star of India HXAs
First ROMH sire: Am/Can CH Artisan Gypsy Baron ROMX ROMI
First ROMH dam: CH Artisan Morgan Le Fay PT ROM
First ROMHX dam: CH Artisan Ruairidh Caitlin ROMX ROMI
NO ROMHX sire as yet.
First ROMI and ROMIX sire: Wyndcliff Foolery O’The Picts, ROMI, ROMIX
First ROMI dam: Bon Di Chasing Rainbows, ROMI
First ROMIX dam: LeVontz’s Daisy Glow, ROMIX

Agility

First agility title-2/22/92: Ch Jande’s Hellava Knight, AGI, CD, HIC, PUP
First to represent a North American Country at the International Championships-Italy 2004-placed 19th in the world: Aceilidhs Chase N Some Thrills, OA, OAJ, AG.X, FDX

AKC (American Kennel Club) Agility Firsts

First to place at the AKC National Agility Championships-1998-fourth place trophy: Can Ch/ADCH/MACH Bedlam’s Catch Me If You Can, MADC, AG.X, Am/Can CDX, HIC, FM, CGC, ROMAX

AKC Championship Program

First AKC title, NA-8/28/94: Can/Am Ch Melville’s Poetry in Motion, OA, NAC, NJC, ADC, HIC, FMCH, CGC, TT, VA
First OA: Scotdale’s Cortland U-AGII, OA, HC, HCT
First AX and MX: Arcadia-Caliburn Smoky Topaz, MX, AD
First NAJ: Ch Chantilly Look Before You Leap, AD, AX, OAJ, EAC, OJC, NGC, FDCh, HT, JHD-s, TT, JS-O, GS-N, CGC
First OAJ: Ch Oakengates Havin’ a Ball, MX, MXJ, TDX, VX
First AXJ: Ch U-ACHX Meadow’s Fantasia, MX, AXJ, OAC, OJC, OGC-V, CDX, UCD, HIC, HCT, HT, CGC, TDI, VX
First MXJ and MACH: Ch MACH Balgrae’s Sean Mackay, CD, HS, STDs, JHDs, NAC, NJC, VX
First MACH2, MACH3, and MACH4: MACH4 O’Duinnin HMT Sonic Boom

AKC Preferred Program

First NAP: Ch Ragtyme Doubly Smashing, MX, MXJ, NAP, NJP, PD1, S-OAC-V, S-OJC-V, NGC, HIC, JHD, PT, CD, CGC, VX
First OAP, EJP, EAP: Am/Can CH Caledonia’s Cagney Mac Calico, NA, NAJ, AXP, AJP, PT, VX
First NJP and OJP: Holm I Believe in Miracles, OA, OAJ, NAP, OJP

United Kennel Club (NCDA/UKC) Agility Firsts

First agility title- U-AGI-2/22/92: Ch Jande’s Hellava Knight, AGI, CD, HIC, PUP
First U-AGII: Ch Southhampton Sweet Dulcimotion, U-AGII, CGC, HIC, HT
First Champion-U-ACH: Ch/U-ACHX Meadow’s Fantasia, MX, AXJ, OAC, OJC, OGC-V, CDX, UCD, HIC, HCT, HT, CGC, TDI, VX
First Champion Excellent-U-ACHX: Ch/U-ACHX Holm Mike L. Doglas, MX, MXJ, EAC, EGC, OJC, HIC, PT, CGC, VX

United States Dog Agility Association (USDAA) Agility Firsts

USDAA Championship Program

First USDAA title, AD-4/11/92: Twinkle Star’s Mona Lisa, AD
First AAD: Goldcrest K.C., AX, AAD, OAC, NJC, ADC, CDX
First MAD (tie) and AR and JM: Can Ch/OTCH Buaidh Mithandril Xerox O’Jen, MX, MXJ, MAD, JM, RM, MADC, MSN, AG.X, Can CDX, Am CD, HIC, FbDCH, CGC
First MAD (tie) and ADCH, AG, GM, and RM: Can Ch/ADCH/MACH Bedlam’s Catch Me If You Can, MADC, AG.X, Am/Can CDX, HIC, FM, CGC, ROMAX
First SAM, SACH, SACH-Bronze, SACH-Silver, SACH-Gold, JCH, JCH-Bronze, JCH -Silver, SCH, SCH-Bronze, SCH-Silver, RCH, RCH-Bronze, GCH and TM:
ADCH/SACH-Gold/JCH-Silver/SCH-Silver/RCH-Bronze/GCH Olav, AX, AXJ, TM, EAC, EJC, EGC
First AJ, AS, and SM: Oak Meadows Fawn Calypso, MX, MXJ, AAD, JM, SM, EAC, OGC, OJC, AADC
First SR, SS, SJ, SG: Wynsum Embrace The Moment, AAD, AR, AS, AJ, SG, OAC, O-OJC, S-NGC

USDAA Performance Program

First VAD, VAAD, VS, VJ, PDIII, PJ, PS, PG and APD: Ch NATCH/O-V-NATCH Baliwyn’s Precious Friend, MX, MXJ, APD, VS, VJ, S-EAC, CDX, TD, HIC, CGC, VX
First PS1, PJ1, PK1: Kamelott’s Wild Thing Farley, PS1, PJ1, PK1, CL2-RSH, CL3-F, CGC

North American Dog Agility Council (NADAC) Firsts

NADAC Championship Program

First NADAC title, NAC-5/27/96: Ch Chantilly Look Before You Leap, AD, AX, OAJ, EAC, OJC, NGC, FDCh, HT, JHD-s, TT, JS-O, GS-N, CGC
First NJC (tie) and OAC: Goldcrest K.C., AX, AAD, OAC, NJC, ADC, CDX
First NJC (tie and OGC: Oak Meadows Fawn Calypso, MX, MXJ, AAD, JM, SM, EAC, OGC, OJC, AADC
First TN-N and TG-N: Am/Int Ch Aellen Tried and True, AX, AXJ, EAC, OJC, NGC, TN-N, TG-N, HIC, HCT, PT, CGC, VX
First O-NAC: Dogtown Leader of the Pack, OA, NAJ, OAC, NJC, HCT, HTDI-s, TDI, CGC
First O-NJC: Edmar My Own Sweet Patsch, AX, AXJ, AD, EAC, OJC, EGC, CDX, U-CD, HIC, HXa-s, HTD-1, HRD-III, CGC, VX
First O-NGC, S-NAC, S-NJC, and S-NGC: Wynsum Embrace The Moment, AAD, AR, AS, AJ, SG, OAC, O-OJC, S-NGC
First Novice Versatility (NAC, NJC, NGC, TN-N, WV-N, TG-N): Ch Balgrae’s Rob Ruadh, MX, MXJ, AD, EAC, EJC, EGC, TG-N, TN-N, WV-N, CD, RN, HT, JHDs, VX
First OJC, EJC, and O-EJC: Ch Melita Skyedance, MX, MXJ, NJP, AAD, RM, JM, EAC, EAC-V, O-EJC, OGC, TN-N, HIC, HCT, PT, CGC, VX
First TN-O: Ch Skyedance Lord A-Leaping, AX, MXJ, AAD, AR, EAC, EGC, EJC, O-TN-E, WV-E, TG-N, CL3-FRSH, HIC, HCT, PT, CGC, VX
First WV-O and TN-E: Bonnie Bella Scotch Mist, NA, NAJ, NAC, OJC, EGC, TN-E, WV-O, CD, CGC
First TG-O, S-OAC, S-OJC, and S-OGC: Am/Can Ch Britannia Bobby Dazzler, OA, AXJ, S-OAC, O-OJC, O-OGC, TN-N, TG-N
First O-OAC, O-OGC, and O-OJC: Am/Can Ch Britannia Good Day Sonshine, AX, MXJ, OAP, OJP, PDI, O-OAC, O-OJC, O-OGC, EAC-V, EJC-V, O-OGC-V, TN-N, TG-N, CD, HIC, PT, STD-s, CGC, TDI, ROM, MV
First O-TN-O: Ch Oakengates Irish Cream, AX, AXJ, NAC, NJC, NGC, O-TN-O, WV-N
First EAC, O-EAC, O-EGC, S-EAC, Triple Elite Titlist, Triple Outstanding Elite Titlist, and NATCH: Ch NATCH/O-V-NATCH Baliwyn’s Precious Friend, MX, MXJ, APD, VS, VJ, S-EAC, CDX, TD, HIC, CGC, VX
First EGC: Ch/U-ACHX Holm Mike L. Doglas, MX, MXJ, EAC, EGC, OJC, HIC, PT, CGC, VX
First S-EJC, WV-N, TN-E, O-TN-E, S-TN-E, and WV-E: Briarpatch Double Scotch, OA, AXJ, EAC, S-EJC, OGC, S-TN-E, WV-O, CGC

NADAC Veteran Program

First NAC-V and NJC-V: Sunshine’s Risky Business, NA, NAJ, NAC-V, NJC-V, UD
First NGC-V and O-NJC-V: Ch Chelsic First Hello at Kweo, NA, NAJ, NAC-V, O-NJC-V, NGC-V, CGC
First OAC-V and OJC-V: Ch Britannia Peppermint Patty, UDT, MX, AXJ, HT, Can TD, Can CDX, VX
First OGC-V: Ch/U-ACHX Meadow’s Fantasia, MX, AXJ, OAC, OJC, OGC-V, CDX, UCD, HIC, HCT, HT, CGC, TDI, VX
First O-OAC-V, O-OJC-V, S-OJC-V, and S-OAC-V: Ch Ragtyme Doubly Smashing MX, MXJ, NAP, NJP, PD1, S-OAC-V, S-OJC-V, NGC, HIC, JHD, PT, CD, CGC, VX
First O-OGC-V: Am/Can Ch Britannia Good Day Sonshine, AX, MXJ, OAP, OJP, PDI, O-OAC, O-OJC, O-OGC, EAC-V, EJC-V, O-OGC-V, TN-N, TG-N, CD, HIC, PT, STD-s, CGC, TDI, ROM, MV
First EAC-V and EJC-V: Moonsong Klassical Legacy, MX, MXJ, PDII, EAC-V, EJC-V, NGC, CDX, HS, HTD-1-s, CGC, VX
First EGC-V, O-EAC-V, O-EJC-V, O-EGC-V, S-EAC-V, S-EJC-V, S-EGC-V, V-NATCH, and O-V-NATCH: Ch NATCH/O-V-NATCH Baliwyn’s Precious Friend, MX, MXJ, APD, VS, VJ, S-EAC, CDX, TD, HIC, CGC, VX

Canine Performance Events (CPE) Firsts

First CPE Level Title, CL3-6/13/04 and first CL3-H and CL3-S: Ch Skyedance Lord A-Leaping, AX, MXJ, AAD, AR, EAC, EGC, EJC, O-TN-E, WV-O, TG-N, CL3-FRSH, PT, HCT, CGC, VX
First CL1-F, CL1-S, CL1-H, CL2-H, CL4-F, CL1-Level title and CL2-level title: Kamelott’s Wild Thing Farley, PS1, PJ1, PK1, CL2-S, CL3-RH, CL4-F, CGC
First CL1-R: Anasazi Ribbons In Her Hair, NA, NAJ, CL1-R
First CL2-R, CL2-S, CL2-F: U-ACH Walkoway’s Vixen, OA, OAJ, NAC, CL2-RSF, HIC, HSAs, HTD1gs, HRD1gs, CD, U-CD, CGC, TDI, VX
First CL3-R and CL3-F: Spindrift Risa Catch A Risa Star, AX, MXJ, OAC, OJC, NGC, WV-N, CL3-FRSH, PT, CGC

BCCA Register of Merit for Agility Firsts

First ROMA dam:Ch. Stonehaven’s Highland Jesse, CDX, Can.CD, HIC, CGC, ROMO, ROMAX, Therapy Dog
First ROMA sire: Charafox’s Captain MacDuff, HIC, ROMA
First ROMAX dam: Ch Spindrift Pride of Glengarry, OA, OAJ, NAC, OJC, U-AGI, PT, JHD, CD, ROM, ROMI, ROMO, ROMAX, VX
First ROMAX sire: Ch/Int Ch Highlander Wildest Dreams, PT, JHDs, CGC, ROM, ROMI, ROMAX

Rally (more than one listing equals same date):

RN: CH Balgrae’s Rob Ruadh CD RN HT MX MXJ
RN: CH Britannia Back To the Future RN AX MXJ
RN: Ragtyme Rumors Runnin’rampant CD RN NA NAJ
RA: CH Balgrae’s Rob Ruadh CD RA HT MX MXJ
RE: CH Balgrae’s Rob Ruadh CD RE HT MX MXJ
RAE: CH Balgrae’s Rob Ruadh CD RAE HT MX MXJ
RAE2: CH Blackfriar A Scot On The Rocks CD MX MXJ MXP MJP2
RAE3: CH Summit’s No Strings Attached CD RAE3 PT

Tracking:

First TD & TDX: Ch. Cannamoor Honey Rose CD TDX
First UDTX: Ch/Can. OTCh Raggmopp Leading Lady UDTX, HT, Can. TD
First to pass tracking same day: CH Whispered Wish O’Donbarlen, TD, HIC and CH Donbarlen’s Try-Me, Jaime TD

Nosework (National Assn of Canine Scent Work – NACSW):

NW1: MBISS Am/Can Ch Fivefields Reckless Abandon RA PT JHD AX AXJ NF NAP NJP NFP OAC OJC NGC TG-N TN-N CL2-F HIC CGC ROM ROMI ROMA VX TDI NW1

BCCA Versatility:

First Versatility: Ch Llwynogyns Arcadia Fenwick CD, HC
First VX: Ch Kiku Coffee and Cream, NA, UD, HS
First Masters MV: CH HC WTCH Britannia Chip Thrills UDX, MX, MXJ, ASCA UD, HRDIIIs, MV, TDI, CGC, ROMX, ROMAX
First to earn titles in all 5 venues: Ch Britannia Peppermint Patty UDT, MX, AXJ, HT, Can TD, Can CDX (VX)

Other:

First Certified Service Beardie: AM/CAN CH Gracelands Love Me Tender, CGC, HIC

What’s New?