Standings, 1979

Volume 9, No. 2

Most valuable junior member — Becky Berger
Top class dog for 1977 — Am/Can Ch. Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf CD (Rieseberg)
Top class bitch for 1977 — Ch. Thaydom Silverleaf Cinnamon (Berger)
Top champion dog 1978 — Am/Can Ch. Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf CD (Rieseberg)
Top class dog for 1978 — Am/Can Ch. Silverleaf Sesame Stick (Osloond)
Top class bitch 1978 — Ch. Osmart Smoky Blue Parcana (Parker)
Breeder of the year 1977 — Freedo and Barbara Rieseberg
Breeder of the year 1978 — Barbara Rieseberg
Top Jr. handler 1977 — Dawn Rieseberg
Top Jr. handler 1978 — Bob Sutter
Top obedience dog 1976 — Am/Can Ch. Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf CD (Rieseberg)
Top obedience dog 1977 & 1978 — Ch. Parcana Silverleaf Betse Ros CD (Dawn Rieseberg)
Top producing sire 1977 & 1978 — Am/Can Ch. Shlel’s Mogador Silverleaf CD (Rieseberg)
Top producing dam 1977 (tied) — Parcana Possibility, Ch. Silverleaf Scottish Heather, and Shepherd’s Help from Shiel CD (Rieseberg)
Top producing dam 1978 — Shepherd’s Help From Shiel CD (Rieseberg)

Top 20 Standings, Volume 9, No. 3

As of the AKC Gazette August issue (Shows through May 1979)

Standing Dog BOB Wins Dogs Entered
1 CH Ha’Penny Blue Blossom (B) 29 222
2 CH Criterion Weiser O’Mellowit 18 98
3 CH Gaymardon Chesapeake Mist (B) 13 76
4 CH Shaggylane’s Beaming Teak 12 69
5 CH Silverleaf English Leather 5 66
6 CH Brambledale Blue Bonnet 4 36
7 CH Cauldbrae Sweet Donnyboy 7 35
8 CH Rich-Lins Mr. Magoo 5 35
9 CH Brambledale Blackfriar 4 33
10 CH Parcana Silverleaf Vandyke 5 31
11 CH Edenborough Happy Go Lucky 3 31
12 CH Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf 3 29
13 (tie) CH Cauldbrae’s Mo Caird 4 27
13 (tie) CH Copper Clarence at Beagold 4 27
15 Salmar Blue Mac of Fleetwood 4 24
16 (tie) CH Ha’Penny MacN Dufftown 5 22
16 (tie) CH Spring Magic of Willowmead 1 22
18 CH Honey Buns of Thimbleberry (B) 2 20
19 CH Flanagan at Beagold 4 19
20 CH Brambledale Bard 2 18

Top 20 Standings, Volume 9, No. 4

As of the AKC Gazette November issue (Shows through August 1979)

Standing Dog BOB Wins Dogs Entered
1 CH Ha’Penny Blue Blossom (B) 44 322
2 CH Edenborough Happy Go Lucky 18 167
3 CH Shaggylane’s Beaming Teak 25 142
4 CH Criterion Weiser O’Mellowit 21 139
5 Edenborough Kara Kara of Josanda 1 99
6 CH Honey Buns of Thimbleberry 12 93
7 CH Gaymardon’s Chesapeake Mist 16 89
8 CH Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf 11 77
9 CH Rich-Lins Mr. Magoo 13 76
10 CH Silverleaf English Leather 6 67
11 CH Brambledale Blackfriar 8 65
12 CH Colbara Blue Spruce 12 64
13 CH Gaymardon Yorktown Yankee 12 61
14 CH Cauldbrae Sweet Donnyboy 9 56
15 CH Copper Clarence at Beagold 8 54
16 CH Mistiburn Merrimaid 9 52
17 CH Brambledale Bard 5 49
18 CH Rich-Lins Black Max 6 47
19 CH Flanagan at Beagold 8 36
20 CH Brambledale Blue Bonnet 4 36

What’s New?

News from the Specialty!

BCCA 2017 National Specialty @bcca2017
Would you like to win one of these beauties? Info is coming soon! https://t.co/e1eKD4xaS0
BCCA 2017 National Specialty @bcca2017
Changes and updates to the Agility events, including the BAD Dinner: https://t.co/JNmAxyuffE
BCCA 2017 National Specialty @bcca2017
Trophy Sponsorship letters are in the mail to last year's lucky winners. We're offering an incentive to return them: https://t.co/1o4w86F3hi