Specialty Matches, 1970-1978

Before the Bearded Collie was fully recognized by the AKC, the National Specialties were held as Specialty matches, rather than as full-fledged shows. This happened during 1970-1978. The first National Specialty that took the form of an AKC Specialty Show took place in 1979.

BCCA National Specialty Match Winners

1970 — Cross River, NY

Hosted by the Bearded Collie Club of America
Judge: Ken Henry
Best Puppy: Cauldbrae Knightswood Andy, Moira & Frank Morrison
Best Adult/Best in Match: Sallen Rona, Moira & Frank Morrison and Sue & Mike Mitchell

1971 — East Meadow, Long Island, NY

Hosted by the Bearded Collie Club of America
Judge: Miss Margaret Osborne
Best Puppy/Best in Match: Midas of Tambora, Mr. & Mrs. Edward Tilton
Best Adult: “Duffy,” Sheldon Beitel

1972 — Highland Park, IL

Hosted by the Bearded Collie Club of America
Judge: Mr. J. Llynn Welsh
Best Puppy: “Chequers,” Crawford
Best Adult/Best in Match: Edenborough Highland Lad, Norm & Marilyn Kroll

1973 — Crompond, NY

Hosted by the Bearded Collie Club of America
Judge: Mrs. C. Seaver Smith, Jr.
Best Puppy: Cauldbrae Tunes of Glory, Moira Morrison
Best Adult/Best in Match: Dunwich Dudley Dustop, Tom & Barbara Davies

1974 — Highland Park, IL

Hosted by the Bearded Collie Club of America
Judge: Dale McMackin
Best Puppy: Rich-Lin’s Pride of Jason, Cole & Nootbaar
Best Adult/Best in Match: Edenborough Adventure, Richard Nootbaar & A.M. Kottmeier

1975 — Mt. Kisco, NY

Hosted by the Bearded Collie Club of Greater New York
Judge: Joyce Collis
Best Puppy: Cauldbrae’s Tangle O’The Isles, Moira Morrison
Best Adult/Best in Match: Cauldbrae’s Tunes of Glory, Maria Jozwiak
Sweepstakes Judge: Peggy Westphal
Best in Sweeps: Dunwich Kate of Cameron, Penny Taylor

Hover over the photo below to bring up the slideshow controls.

[SlideDeck2 id=6102]

1976 — San Mateo, CA

Hosted by the Bearded Collie Club of California
Judge: Dr. William Haupt
Best Puppy: Windcache A Blustery Day, Barbara Wilson
Best Adult/Best in Match: Wyndcliff Unicorn Sterling, Ruth Colavecchio & Pam Gaffney
Sweepstakes Judge: Moira Morrison
Best in Sweeps: Wyndcliff Unicorn Sterling, Ruth Colavecchio & Pam Gaffney
Obedience Judge: Warren S. Cook
High Scoring Dog: Haute Ecole Banner O’Braemoor, Judy Radtke & Kay Holmes

1977 — Greenwich, CT

Hosted by the New England Bearded Collie Club
Judge: Derek Stopforth
Best Puppy: Glen Eire Willie Wonderful, Anne Dolan
Best Adult/Best in Match: Cannamoor Honey Rose, CD TD, Virginia Parsons
Sweepstakes Judge: William Hayes
Best in Sweeps: Gemini’s Star Crossed Love, Emily Holden
Tournament of Champions: CH Davealex Lucky McRory at Linchael, Moira Morrison

1978 — Estes Park, CO

Hosted by the Queen City Bearded Collie Club
Judge: Haworth Hoch
Best Adult: Heathglen’s Jolly Oliver, Donita LaZar
Best Puppy/Best in Match: Criterion Weiser O’Mellowitt, Lloyd & Melva Witt
Sweepstakes Judge: Mrs. George Roos
Best in Sweeps: Cauldbrae’s Royal Windsor, Gordon & Nancy Winter
Obedience Judge: Carol-Joy Evert
High Scoring Dog: Pepperland Rolling Stone, CD
Best Junior: Dawn Rieseberg
Tournament Judges: Haworth Hoch & Mrs. George Roos & Carol Gold
Tournament of Champions: CH Parcana Heart Throb, Jo Byrd Parker

Bearded Collie Club of America National Specialties

The first BCCA National Specialty show took place in 1979. To see photos and results from past Specialty shows, see Past Specialty Winners.

What’s New?

News from the Specialty!

BCCA 2017 National Specialty @bcca2017
Would you like to win one of these beauties? Info is coming soon! https://t.co/e1eKD4xaS0
BCCA 2017 National Specialty @bcca2017
Changes and updates to the Agility events, including the BAD Dinner: https://t.co/JNmAxyuffE
BCCA 2017 National Specialty @bcca2017
Trophy Sponsorship letters are in the mail to last year's lucky winners. We're offering an incentive to return them: https://t.co/1o4w86F3hi