Specialty Winners 1998-1999

1999: September 2-6, Olympia, WA

 



Host Club: Northwest Bearded Collie Club of Puget Sound
Judge: Ian Copus
Sweeps Judge: Diann Shannon
Obedience Judge: John Cox
Herding Judges: Carol Wolfram & Joel Levinson
Agility Judge: Gillian Crawford
Junior Showmanship Judge: Cynthia Mahigian Moorhead

BOB: CH Edmar Trailblazer at Dunhill

WD/Select 10: Nonesuch Sawyer Brown, HIC

 

Conformation Judge: Ian Copus
BOB: Ch. Edmar Trailblazer at Dunhill – Kathy Harrington and Marie Moe

BOW, WB: Crisch Double Delight – Chris Schaefer-Blair
BOS Ch. Brigadoon’s Second Hand Rose – Penny Hanigan
WD: Nonesuch Sawyer Brown HIC – Cheryl Poliak and Steve Klinger
Sweeps: Judge: Diann Shannon
BIS (puppy): Britannia Living Up to Her Name, owners Susan Lybrand, Pat McDonald and John Murnane
BOS (puppy): Nonesuch Sawyer Brown HIC – Cheryl Poliak and Steve Klinger
Best Veteran: Ch. Chriscaro’s Calico, CD – Katherine Widell
BOS Veteran: Ch. Greesh Formula Freckle Arlin – Arlene and Mike Fenney
Obedience: Judge: John Cox
Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Class: Skimmerhorn’s Wagabond Delite – Joyce Morrison
Herding: Judges: Carol Wolfram & Joel Levinson
High in Trial: Artisan Starlight HX – Cindy Mendonca
Agility: Judge: Gillian Crawford
High Score in Novice A/B Standard: Clanbarrick Piper Paisley Brn – Jaqueline Byrnes
High Score in Open A/B Standard: Ch. Britannia Good Day Sonshine, CD, PT, OA, OAJ – Christiana Taylor and Michele Ritter
High Score in Excellent A/B Standard: Oak Meadows Fawn Calypso, MX, MXJ – Elizabeth Winfield-McGonigle and William J. McGonigle
High Score in Novice A/B Jumpers with Weaves: Ch. Caledonia’s Cosette, PT – Carl and Kay Widell, Alice H. Goodman and Kathleen Flanagan
High Score in Open A/B Jumpers with Weaves: — (None awarded)
High Score in Excellent A/B Jumpers with Weaves: Ch. Skyedance Lord A-Leaping, OA, OAJ, HT, CGC – Jack Buhite and Elizabeth Myers-Buhite
Junior Showmanship:

Judge: Cynthia Mahigian Moorhead

Best Junior Handler Amy Alspaugh

1998: October 2-7, Bedford, MA

 



Host Club: Minuteman Bearded Collie Club
Judge: Chris Walkowicz
Sweeps Judge: Kathy Finley
Junior Showmanship Judge: Chris Walkowicz
Herding Judges: Gérard Baudet and Ann Marie Ely
Agility Judge: Donna Gomer
Obedience Judge: James Ashton

BOB: CH Windfiddler's Still Cruisin' with Lynn Zagarella

BOW, WD/Select 1: Auldscotia's Watch Out

RWB: Graceland's Love Me Tender

 

Conformation Judge: Chris Walkowicz
BOB: CH Windfiddler’s Still Cruisin’, Lynn Zagarella & Nona Albarano

BOS: CH Classical’s American Woman, Bea Sawka & Julie Smith
BOW, WD: Auldscotia’s Watch Out, Janette & Joe Zeller & Leslie Papa
WB: Britannia’s How’s Tricks, Michele Ritter & Chet Jezierski
RWD:
RWB: Graceland’s Love Me Tender, Kathie Landro
Sweeps: Judge: Kathy Finley
BIS (puppy): Malakar Stormin’ On By, Elaine Kroposki
BOS (puppy): Autumnlane’s L’il Deuce Coupe, Jan Grigg & Riitta Frantila
Best Veteran: Ch Ha’Penny CaRob weekend Warrior, Mr. & Mrs. J. Richard Schneider & C. Ulrich & R. Gleason
BOS Veteran: CH. Classical American Woman, Owner: Bea Sawka & Julie Smith
Obedience: Judge: James Ashton
Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Class: Llywynogen After the Fall UD NA, Carleton J. Bates
Highest Combined Score in Utility and Open B: Llywynogyn After the Fall UD NA, Carleton J. Bates
Herding: Judges: Gérard Baudet and Ann Marie Ely
High in Trial: CH HC Britannia Chip Thrills CD HX, Sandy Weiss & Michele Ritter
Agility: Judge: Donna Gomer
High in Trial Standard: CH Balgrae’s Sean McKay CD HS AX AXJ, Joanne Williamson
High in Trial Jumpers with Weaves: CH Balgrae’s Sean McKay CD HS AX AXJ, Joanne Williamson
Junior Showmanship:

Judge: Chris Walkowicz

Best Junior Handler Amy Alspaugh