Specialty Winners 2002-2003

2003: September 28 – October 3, Asheville, NC

 

2003 - "25th BCCA National Specialty"


Host Club: Carolinas Bearded Collie Club
Judge: Anne Rogers Clark
Sweeps Judge: Billy Carter
Futurity Judge: Kathy Pavlich
Obedience Judge: Don Young
Herding Judge: Shannon Wolfe and Louis Thompson
Agility Judge: Edith Allyn
Junior Showmanship Judge: Anne Rogers Clark


BOB: CH Daybar’s All Schook Up
Conformation Judge: Anne Rogers Clark
BOB: CH Daybar’s All Schook Up – Owners: Penny Hanigan & Beverly Barton & Dana Frady

BOW, BOS, WB: Ragtyme Still And Always – Owners: Lynn & Vince Zagarella
WD: Isles Super Trouper – Owners: Sheila Hill & Jane Tadsen
RWD: Papaw Tailwind One Hot Chilli Dog – Owners: P.Ann Bloom & Leslie Papa & Keitha Smith
RWB: Wigglesworth Cinnamon Sissie – Owners: Jeffrey & Sharon Ipser & Denise Warzecha
Veteran Bitch: Ch. Old Smuggler’s Cactus Flower – Owner: Charlotte Laning
Veteran Dog:
Stud Dog: Ch. Britannia Back To The Future – Owners: Michele Ritter & Chet Jezierski
Brood Bitch: Ch. Black Friar’s Moonstone NA, NAJ – Owner: Sandy L. McDonald
Sweeps: Judge: Billy Carter
BIS (puppy): Dunhill Inspiration – Owners: R & K Harrington
BOS (puppy): Strathearn’s Knight Moves – Owners: Ann & Tom Dixon & Graeme Burton
Best Veteran: Ch. Malakar Stirling Fire and Lace – Owners: Elaine Kropski & Roberta L. Stuart & K. Bowens
BOS Veteran: Ch. Edmar Trailblazer at Dunhill – Owners: R & K Harrington
Futurity: Judge: Kathy Pavlich
Best in Futurity: Ragtyme Still and Always – Owners: Lynn & Vince Zagarella
BOS in Futurity: Tailwind Pawpaw Zippity Do Dah – Owners: Keitha Smith & Leslie Papa
Obedience: Judge: Don Young
Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Class: Ch. Tamevalley Nor’easter Gale CAN CD – Owner: Debby Ritchie
Herding: Judges: Shannon Wolfe & Louis Thompson
High in Trial (AM): No qualifiers
High in Trial (PM): Walkoway’s Star Cruiser HSAs – Owner: Jim New
Reserve High in Trial (PM): Sallen Senna PT – Owners: Elsa Sell & William Farr
Agility: Judge: Edith Allyn
High in Trial Standard: Balgrae’s Rob Ruadh – Owner: Joanne Williamson
High in Trial Jumpers with Weaves: Shanaspree Rose of Kiravock – Owner: Bobbi Raguse
Junior Showmanship:

Judge: Anne Rogers Clark

Best Junior Handler Andrew Mills

2002: September 29 – October 4, Monterey, CA

 

2002 - "By the Bay" - Chet Jezierski



Host Club: Bearded Collie Club of the Golden West
Judge: Stephen Appleby
Sweeps Judge: Arlene Rubenstein
Futurity Judge: Eileen Dinneen
Junior Showmanship Judge: Arlene Rubenstein
Herding Judges: Alice Hengst and Cathy Modica
Agility Judge: Kera Holm
Obedience Judge: Karen TenEyck

RWB: Malakar's Delightfully Wicked, AX, AXJ

HIT in JWW: ADCH MACH Anasazi Secret of the Wizard - Owner: Sarah Halsey

Agility Strategic Pairs Relay Winners: ADCH Mach Anasazi Secret of the Wizard - Owner: Sarah Halsey and CH O'Duinnin HMT Rhythm and Booze, MX MXJ - Owner: Ann Chandoha

Conformation Judge: Stephen Appleby
BOB: CH Brittania Back to the Future OA, OAJ – Owners: Michele Ritter & Chet Jezierski

BOS: CH Classical American Woman – Owners: Bea Sawka, Julie Smith
BOW, WB: Motlikru-Buaidh Credit Card, TDI, HC – Owners: Trina Neil & Nellie Neil
WD: Spindrift James B MacGregor – Owner: Sherrie & Garry Bie & Pam Harris.
RWD: Fivefields Reckless Abandon, HIC – Owner: Barbara Stone
RWB: Malakar Delightfully Wicked, AX, AXJ – Owner: Sarah Halsey
Veteran Dog: Sweetmeadow’s Call Me Smudge – Owner: Jane Bihl
Veteran Bitch: CH Classical American Woman – Owners: Bea Sawka, Julie Smith
Stud Dog: CH Shanaspree’s Triple Crown, HIC, HCTs Owners: Laura Tappero & Cindy & Amy Alspaugh
Brood Bitch: CH Love And Kisses From Brenriga – Owners: Pat McDonald & Susan Lybrand
Sweeps: Judge: Arlene Rubenstein
BIS (puppy): Fivefields Reckless Abandon, HIC – Owner: Barbara Stone
BOS (puppy): Hermosa Mtn. Magical Mystery, HIC – Owner: Nancy A. Shock
Best Veteran: CH Edmar Trailblazer At Dunhill – Owners: Ray & Kathy Harrington
BOS Veteran: CH Britannia Sweet Sensation – Owners: Carole & Jim Desmond amp; Michele Ritter
Futurity: Judge: Eileen Dinneen
Best in Futurity: Chelsic N Brandmar The Conqueror – Owners: Pat McDonald & Susan Lybrand
BOS in Futurity: Pentangle’s Forever Young – Owner: Debra Thomas, DVM
Obedience: Judge: Karen TenEyck
Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Class: CH Sherwood’s Heart Throb, CDX – Owners: Karen Becker & Deborah B. Ritchie
Herding: Judges: Alice Hengst and Cathy Modica
High in Trial (Trial #1): Dogtown Leader Of The Pack – Owners: Nancy Layton & Scott Mandell
Reserve High in Trial (Trial #1): Beau Chien Adorez Moi – Owners: Roberta Teller & Donna Johnson
High in Trial (Trial #2) Dogtown Leader Of The Pack – Owners: Nancy Layton & Scott Mandell
High in Trial (Ducks Trial #2) Beau Chien Adorez Moi – Owners: Roberta Teller & Donna Johnson
Agility: Judge: Kera Holm
High in Trial Standard: MACH O’Duinnin HMT Sonic Boom – Owner: Karen Barratt
High in Trial Jumpers with Weaves: MACH Anasazi Secret of the Wizard – Owner: Sarah Halsey
Junior Showmanship:

Judge: Arlene Rubenstein

Best Junior Handler Jaimie Short