Specialty Winners 2010-2011

2011: October 1-7, Kennebunkport, ME


Host Club: Bearded Collie Club of Maine
Judge: Chris Walkowicz
Sweeps Judge: Béla Szecsy
Futurity Judge: Lisa Voss
Beginner Puppy Judge: Susan Parsons
Obedience Judge: Nancy Withers
Herding Judges: Gerard Baudet & Ann Marie Ely
Agility Judge: Kathleen Rupprecht
Junior Showmanship Judge: Chris Walkowicz

Official Show Videographer’s Website
Photos Copyright © 2011 David Sombach. Official Show Photographer’s Website

BOB • CH Tolkien Raintree Mr. Baggins

BOS • Ch. Dunhill Inspired Roxanne For Stuart

BOW/WB • Aberlour’s Lovely To Look At

WD • Ch. Ha’Penny Deja Oliver Wendell Woofer

RWD • Raintree Whistle a New Song

RWB • Ch.Ha’Penny Deja Harwood Heartbreaker

Best In Sweepstakes • CH Ha’penny Deja Harwood Heartbreaker

Best in Futurity/BOS in Sweeps • Stonebay Naughty by Nature

BOS in Futurity – Blessings Mik-ren Here’s Barking at Ewe Kid

Best Stud dog • Ch Nonesuch Arlin Green ‘n Gold

Best Brood Bitch – CH Wildwood Arcadia Devil n Disguise

Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Class, Obedience – Gusto

Herding HIT, Trial 1: Britannia Flashback. Trial 2: Pentangle’s Captain Jack.

Conformation Judge Chris Walkowicz
BOB Ch. Tolkien Raintree Mister Baggins – Ellen Charles, Larry & Angela Stein, Robert Lamm, Lesley Woodcock & Susan Ross
BOS Ch. Dunhill Inspired Roxanne For Stuart – Stuart & Dana Kline
BOW, WB Aberlour’s Lovely To Look At – Dawn & Shannon Symes & Sharon Ipser
WD Ch. Ha’Penny Deja Oliver Wendell Woofer – Molly O’Neill
Select Dog GCh. Brigadoon Daybar Believe It Or Not – Anna Marie Yura
Select Bitch Ch. Briarpatch Kit ‘N Kaboodle – L. Campbell-Gracie & A. K. Gracie & Kit Hill & Paula Reid
RWD Raintree Whistle a New Song — R.Lamm/L.Woodcock
RWB Ch.Ha’Penny Deja Harwood Heartbreaker, J Schneider/V Null/D Jensen/M Marini
Best Veteran Dog CH Thymewinds Hocus Pocus
Best Veteran Bitch CH Ha’penny Harwood Heartthrob
Stud Dog Ch Nonesuch Arlin Green ‘n Gold
Brood Bitch CH Wildwood Arcadia Devil n Disguise
Sweeps Judge Béla Szecsy
Best in Sweeps (puppy) CH Ha’penny Deja Harwood Heartbreaker
BOS in Sweeps (puppy) Stonebay Naughty by Nature
Best Veteran in Sweeps CH Papaw Tailwind Shock’n Y’All
Best of Opposie Veteran in Sweeps CH Kiltie’s Paint Your Wagon
Futurity Judge: Lisa Voss
Best in Futurity Stonebay Naughty by Nature
BOS in Futurity Blessings Mik-ren Here’s Barking at Ewe Kid
Obedience Judge Nancy Withers
Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes Gusto – Tracy and Matthew Hill
Herding Judges Gerard Baudet & Ann M Ely
High in Trial — Sheep Britannia Flashback (AM), Pentangle’s Captain Jack (PM) – Joanne Williamson
High in Trial — Ducks Pentangle’s Captain Jack
Agility Judge: Kathleen Rupprecht
High in Trial Standard MACH3 Foxlane’s Mika At Tweeddale MXF TQX – Linda Porter
High in Trial Jumpers with Weaves MACH3 Foxlane’s Mika At Tweeddale MXF TQX – Linda Porter
Time2Beat Raintree Ha’Penny Hades – Claire Cifarelli
Junior Showmanship Judge: Chris Walkowicz
Best Junior Handler Anna Gracie

2010: October 4-8, Loveland, CO

Host Club: Rocky Mountain Bearded Collie Connection
Judge: Sharon Ipser
Sweeps Judge: Claudia McNulty
Futurity Judge: Barbara Marshall
Obedience Judge: Linda Scanlon
Herding Judge: Carol Ann Hartnagle
Agility Judge: Deborah Funk
Junior Showmanship Judge: Robin Hug

BOB: CH Daybar’s All Schook Up

BOS: CH Dunnachie Pants On Fire NA NAJ NF

BOW/WD: Daybar For Your Eyes Only

WB: Bergerie’s Singing The Blues

Best In Sweepstakes: Bergerie’s Salvador Dahli

Best in Futurity: Melita Midnight Prairie Star

Herding HIT, Sheep. Pentangle’s Captain Jack

Event Results for Conformation, Obedience and Rally

Official Show Photographer’s website

Conformation Judge Sharon Ipser
BOB CH Daybar’s All Schook Up, P Hanigan/B Barton/D Frady
BOS CH Dunnachie Pants On Fire NA NAJ NF, K Harold/J Dunn
BOW, WD Daybar For Your Eyes Only, B Barton/D Frady
WB Bergerie’s Singing The Blues, J Armstrong/J Bernardi
Select Dog GCH CH XTC’s What Can Brown Do For You?, B Szecsy/D Szecsy/A Berry
Select Bitch CH Ragtyme Beautiful Soul RN, L Zagarella/V Zagarella
RWD Britannia Top Spot RN, M Ritter/K Canham-Tonkin
RWB Dunhill Satisfaction, J Watts
Veteran Dog CH Daybar’s All Schook Up, P Hanigan/B Barton/D Frady
Veteran Bitch CH Strathearn’s Dream Chaser, D Quadland/T Dixon/G Burdon
Stud Dog CH Strathearn’s Hart and Soul, A Dixon/T Dixon
Brood Bitch CH Motlikru-Buaidh Earth Angel, T Neil/N Neil
Sweeps Judge Claudia McNulty
Best in Sweeps (puppy) Bergerie’s Salvador Dahli, J Armstrong
BOS in Sweeps (puppy) Highlander MacAgatha, K Webb
Best Veteran in Sweeps CH Ragtyme Make ‘Em Believe AX AXJ NAP NJP NF, K Harold/J Dunn
Best Opposite Veteran in Sweeps CH Brandmar N Chelsic My Love RN AX AXJ RN, BJ Walker
Futurity Judge: Barbara Marshall
Best in Futurity Melita Midnight Prairie Star, C Sawyer/P Rusko
BOS in Futurity Dunnachie Play’n With Fire, R Berkheiser/K Berkheiser/K Harold/J Dunn
Obedience Judge Linda Scanlon
Highest Scoring Dog in Regular Classes OTCH MACH O’Duinnin Oh Dat Jack B Nimble UDX4 OM1 RE MJP3, J Scarborough
Herding Judge: Carol Ann Hartnagle
High in Trial – Sheep Pentangle’s Captain Jack HSAd, J Williamson
High in Trial – Ducks Pentangle’s If You Please HSAs, D Thomas
Agility Judge: Deborah Funk
High in Trial Standard Cameron Sugarland Express CDX RN MX MXJ XF, J Scarborough
High in Trial Jumpers with Weaves CH Isle Works Like A Charm AX MXJ NF, J Morris/J Tadsen<
Fifteen and Send Time CH MACH2 Colquhoun’s No Time To Relax MXF, K Barratt
Junior Showmanship Judge: Robin Hug
Best Junior Handler Abigail Irene Morris