Volume 9, No. 2
Most valuable junior member — Becky Berger
Top class dog for 1977 — Am/Can Ch. Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf CD (Rieseberg)
Top class bitch for 1977 — Ch. Thaydom Silverleaf Cinnamon (Berger)
Top champion dog 1978 — Am/Can Ch. Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf CD (Rieseberg)
Top class dog for 1978 — Am/Can Ch. Silverleaf Sesame Stick (Osloond)
Top class bitch 1978 — Ch. Osmart Smoky Blue Parcana (Parker)
Breeder of the year 1977 — Freedo and Barbara Rieseberg
Breeder of the year 1978 — Barbara Rieseberg
Top Jr. handler 1977 — Dawn Rieseberg
Top Jr. handler 1978 — Bob Sutter
Top obedience dog 1976 — Am/Can Ch. Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf CD (Rieseberg)
Top obedience dog 1977 & 1978 — Ch. Parcana Silverleaf Betse Ros CD (Dawn Rieseberg)
Top producing sire 1977 & 1978 — Am/Can Ch. Shlel’s Mogador Silverleaf CD (Rieseberg)
Top producing dam 1977 (tied) — Parcana Possibility, Ch. Silverleaf Scottish Heather, and Shepherd’s Help from Shiel CD (Rieseberg)
Top producing dam 1978 — Shepherd’s Help From Shiel CD (Rieseberg)
Top 20 Standings, Volume 9, No. 3
As of the AKC Gazette August issue (Shows through May 1979)
Standing | Dog | BOB Wins | Dogs Entered |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CH Ha’Penny Blue Blossom (B) | 29 | 222 |
2 | CH Criterion Weiser O’Mellowit | 18 | 98 |
3 | CH Gaymardon Chesapeake Mist (B) | 13 | 76 |
4 | CH Shaggylane’s Beaming Teak | 12 | 69 |
5 | CH Silverleaf English Leather | 5 | 66 |
6 | CH Brambledale Blue Bonnet | 4 | 36 |
7 | CH Cauldbrae Sweet Donnyboy | 7 | 35 |
8 | CH Rich-Lins Mr. Magoo | 5 | 35 |
9 | CH Brambledale Blackfriar | 4 | 33 |
10 | CH Parcana Silverleaf Vandyke | 5 | 31 |
11 | CH Edenborough Happy Go Lucky | 3 | 31 |
12 | CH Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf | 3 | 29 |
13 (tie) | CH Cauldbrae’s Mo Caird | 4 | 27 |
13 (tie) | CH Copper Clarence at Beagold | 4 | 27 |
15 | Salmar Blue Mac of Fleetwood | 4 | 24 |
16 (tie) | CH Ha’Penny MacN Dufftown | 5 | 22 |
16 (tie) | CH Spring Magic of Willowmead | 1 | 22 |
18 | CH Honey Buns of Thimbleberry (B) | 2 | 20 |
19 | CH Flanagan at Beagold | 4 | 19 |
20 | CH Brambledale Bard | 2 | 18 |
Top 20 Standings, Volume 9, No. 4
As of the AKC Gazette November issue (Shows through August 1979)
Standing | Dog | BOB Wins | Dogs Entered |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CH Ha’Penny Blue Blossom (B) | 44 | 322 |
2 | CH Edenborough Happy Go Lucky | 18 | 167 |
3 | CH Shaggylane’s Beaming Teak | 25 | 142 |
4 | CH Criterion Weiser O’Mellowit | 21 | 139 |
5 | Edenborough Kara Kara of Josanda | 1 | 99 |
6 | CH Honey Buns of Thimbleberry | 12 | 93 |
7 | CH Gaymardon’s Chesapeake Mist | 16 | 89 |
8 | CH Shiel’s Mogador Silverleaf | 11 | 77 |
9 | CH Rich-Lins Mr. Magoo | 13 | 76 |
10 | CH Silverleaf English Leather | 6 | 67 |
11 | CH Brambledale Blackfriar | 8 | 65 |
12 | CH Colbara Blue Spruce | 12 | 64 |
13 | CH Gaymardon Yorktown Yankee | 12 | 61 |
14 | CH Cauldbrae Sweet Donnyboy | 9 | 56 |
15 | CH Copper Clarence at Beagold | 8 | 54 |
16 | CH Mistiburn Merrimaid | 9 | 52 |
17 | CH Brambledale Bard | 5 | 49 |
18 | CH Rich-Lins Black Max | 6 | 47 |
19 | CH Flanagan at Beagold | 8 | 36 |
20 | CH Brambledale Blue Bonnet | 4 | 36 |